GREY-HEADED ALBATROSS (MOLLYMAWK)

(Diomedea chrysostoma also called Thalassarche chrysostoma)

 

Previous Return to Individual Index
WWF Index Next

 

Roberts VI / VII 13 / 495
Clements 2000 10.0080
Howard & Moore 2
(CBOS 5)
10-12

 

A medium sized bird (70 cm to 80 cm) found in the southern oceans. It breeds on several southern islands including Marion Island. A rare vagrant to the coasts of Namibia and Natal. Its main food source is lampreys but also lives off krill, squid and fish.

 

List of Stamps showing Grey-headed Albatross

Country

SG

Michel

Year

Value

Australian Antarctic Territory 0083 0083 1988 37c
Falklands Dependencies 0125   1985  7p 
French Southern Antarctic Territory 0343 0338 1995 25f80
French Southern Antarctic Territory 0382 0374 1998 2f70
South Georgia & South Sandwich Islands 0249   0237 1994 40p
South Georgia & South Sandwich Islands   0277m    0267 1998 35p
South Georgia & South Sandwich Islands 0298    1999 11p
South Georgia & South Sandwich Islands 0308   1999 11p
South Georgia & South Sandwich Islands     2003 40p
South Georgia & South Sandwich Islands     2003 45p
South Georgia & South Sandwich Islands     2003 45p
South Georgia & South Sandwich Islands     2003 70p