MARABOU STORK

(Leptoptilos crumeniferus)

Previous Return to Individual Index Next
Roberts VI / VII 89 / 469
Clements 2000 22.0180
Howard & Moore 2 (CBOS 5) 23-19
A huge bird (about 150cm), a rare vagrant over South Africa, but common in tropical parts of Africa south of the Sahara. It is generally found in semi-arid woodland or on lake shores. It is largely a scavenger but eats insects and sometimes fish.

List of Stamps showing Marabou Stork

Country

SG

Michel

Year

Value

Belgian Congo 0226 0185 1939 1f+1f
Botswana 0412 0199 1978 2t
Burkina Faso 1089 1285 1993 200f
Burundi 1179 1332 1977 2f
Burundi 1203 1356 1977 9f
Chad 0796 1118 1985 150f
Chad     1998 300f
Congo (Kinshasa) 0473 0113 1963 2f
Ghana 1630ma Bl 179 1991 C 800
Ivory Coast 0834a  0848a 1985 25f
Mali 1418 1396 1995 150f
Mauritania 0526 0548 1976 100u
Mozambique 0861 0801 1981 10m
Niger 0673 0571 1977 80f
Rwanda 0098  0104 1965 10c
Senegal 1452  1464 1997 70f
Senegal 1652 2001 125f
Sierra Leone 1500  1482 1990 Le25
Somalia 0338  0361 1959 1s20
Sudan 0459  0423 1990 50p
Tanzania 0628  0530 1989 20s
Tanzania     1999 370s
Togo     2000 290f
Uganda 0717  0679 1989 30s
Uganda 1846 1997 550s
Upper Volta 0728 0962 1984 400 f
Zambia     1999 400k