EGYPTIAN GOOSE

(Alopochen aegyptiacus)

Previous Return to Individual Index Next
Roberts VI / VII 102 / 25
Clements 2000 27.0420
Howard & Moore 2 (CBOS 5) 27-41
A largish water bird (about 70cm), a very common resident in Southern Africa, also found in Africa south of the Sahara, Egypt, Middle East and South East Europe. It inhabits most inland waters and is normally found in pairs when breeding, otherwise in large groups. It feeds off grass, seeds, leaves etc and often uses old nests of Hamerkop's or crow's.

List of Stamps showing Egyptian Goose

Country

SG

Michel

Year

Value

Burundi 1611 1829 1996 20 f
Cambodia 1645 1705 1997 500r
Central African Republic     2000 440f
Democratic Republic of Congo 1611   2000 3f
Cuba 1561b  1384 1967 13c
Gambia 1974  2052 1995 D3
Grenada 2824mb 2889 1995 $6
Guinea ms   2001 950f
Guyana 4134   1994 $35
Guyana 4334   1995 $20
Lesotho 0449  0342x 1981 M2
Lesotho 0512 0342y 1982 M2
Liberia 1587 1311 1984 6c
Liberia   1698 1996 35c
Maldives 2557   1996 Rf 5
Mali     2000 370f
Transkei 0290 0292 1992 90c
Uganda 0844 0817 1990 100s
United Nations
 (Vienna)
V 0383   2003 0.51
Venda 0154 0153 1987 30c