BLACK-NAPED TERN

(Sterna sumatrana)

Previous Return to Individual Index Next
 
Roberts VI / VII 331 / 330
Clements 2000 68.0110
Howard & Moore 2
(CBOS 5)
61-60

 

A small to medium sized bird (34 to 37 cm), which inhabits sandy islands of the tropical Indian and Pacific Oceans. It is a very rare vagrant to the north eastern waters of southern Africa. It mainly lives off fish.

 

List of Stamps showing Black-naped Tern

 Country

SG

Michel

Year

Value

British Indian Ocean Territory     2007 90p
Brunei 0575 0527 1996 20c
Kiribati 0399 0603 1993 75c
Maldives 0709 0718 1977 1r25
Maldives 1188 1203 1986 4r
Marshall Islands 0288 0382 1991 12c
New Caledonia 0594   1978 22f
Palau 0055 0050 1984 40c
Palau 1074 1097 1996 50c
Samoa 1139   2004 25s
Samoa 1144m   2004 25s
Singapore 0070a  0053 1962 15c
Tolkelau 0302   1999 40c
Tolkelau 0303   1999 $1
Tolkelau 0304   1999 $1.25
Tolkelau 0305   1999 $2
Tuvalu 0309 0284 1985 15c