DOUBLE-BANDED SANDGROUSE

(Pterocles bicinctus)

Previous Return to Individual Index Next
 
Roberts VI / VII 347 / 229
Clements 2000 71.0130
Howard & Moore 2
(CBOS 5)
64-14

 

A small bird (about 25 cm), found in Africa from South Africa to Zambia and Malawi. In Southern Africa it is a common resident, inhabiting acacia and other dry bushveld. Normally found in small groups, it is gregarious when flying to water after dusk. It feeds on small dry seeds.

 

List of Stamps showing Double-banded Sandgrouse

 Country

SG

Michel

Year

Value

Bophuthatswana 0240 0240 1990 35c
Malawi 0474 0230 1975 2t