SWALLOW-TAILED BEE-EATER

(Merops hirundineus)

Previous Return to Individual Index Next
Roberts VI / VII 445 / 102
Clements 2000 92.0110
Howard & Moore 2 (CBOS 5) 87-11
A small bird (20 to 22 cm), found in Africa south of the Sahara. In southern Africa it is locally common resident in the northern parts of the area. It is solitary, inhabiting acacia savanna and living off flying insects

List of Stamps showing Swallow-tailed Bee-eater

 Country

SG

Michel

Year

Value

Bechuanaland 0172 0159 1961 5c
Botswana 0210 0009 1966 5c
Ghana 0941 0874 1981 2c
Ghana 0943m Bl 88 1981 25p
Ghana 3377 ms   2002 c4500
Namibia 0920   2002 $2.60
Namibia     2015 N$ 6.60
Sierra Leone 1142 1097 1988 Le3
Sierra Leone 1837m (b)   1992 Le 1000
Sierra Leone 1906A 1911 1992 Le250
Sierra Leone 1906C 1911 1997 Le 250
Sierra Leone 1906E 1911 2002 Le 250