STARK'S LARK

(Eremalauda starki)

Previous Return to Individual Index Next
 
Roberts VI / VII 511 / 736
Clements 2000 122.0760
Howard & Moore 2
(CBOS 5)
116-60

 

 
A smallish bird (about 14  cm), it is a common nomad confined to arid western parts of southern Africa and Angola. It inhabits stony semi desert. It is normally in pairs, but can be found in flock of thousands. It eats seeds and arthropods

 

List of Stamps showing Stark's Lark

 Country

SG

Michel

Year

Value

No stamps issued