LONG-TAILED PIPIT

(Anthus longicaudatus)

Previous Return to Individual Index Next
 
Roberts VI / VII ( ) / 924
Clements 2000 124.0290
Howard & Moore 2
(CBOS 5)
118-( )

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

A medium bird (18-19 cm), recently described (1996) whose distribution is not known.  It is a non-breeding winter visitor to South Africa, first discovered in Kimberley.  It's breeding area is possibly north west Zambia where it has been seen in summer.  It inhabits short grasslands and short Karoo scrub.  The diet is unknown, but it presumably eats insect.

 

List of Stamps showing Long-tailed Pipit

 Country

SG

Michel

Year

Value

No stamps issued