CHIRINDA APALIS

(Apalis chirindensis)

Previous Return to Individual Index Next
Roberts VI / VII 646 / 704
Clements 2000 139.0980
Howard & Moore 2 (CBOS 5) 136-213 (CBOS 136-203)
A very small bird (about 13 cm), endemic to eastern Zimbabwe and neighbouring Mocambique. It is an uncommon resident, inhabiting highland evergreen forest. It is found in pairs and probably eat insects.

List of Stamps showing Chirinda Apalis

 Country

SG

Michel

Year

Value

Zimbabwe 0978 0629 1998 $7.40