CAPPED WHEATEAR

(Oenanthe pileata)

Previous Return to Individual Index Next
 
Roberts VI / VII 587 / 787
Clements 2000 142.2480
Howard & Moore 2
(CBOS 5)
130-167

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A smallish bird (16 to 18 cm), distributed from South Africa to east Africa. It is a common intra-African breeding migrant over most of Southern Africa. It inhabits open semi-desert and feeds off insects

 

List of Stamps showing Capped Wheatear

 Country

SG

Michel

Year

Value

No stamps issued