WHITE-TAILED CRESTED-FLYCATCHER

Previously White-tailed Flycatcher

(Elminia albonotata or previously Trochocercus albonotatus)

Previous Return to Individual Index Next
Roberts VI / VII 709 / 627
Clements 2000 145.0080
Howard & Moore 2 (CBOS 5) 141-8
A smallish bird (14 to 15 cm), found in Zimbabwe to Kenya and Uganda. In southern Africa, it is a common resident confined to the eastern Highlands of Zimbabwe, where it inhabits evergreen forest. It eats insects.

List of Stamps showing White-tailed Crested-Flycatcher

 Country

SG

Michel

Year

Value

Malawi 0799 0511 1988 50t