BLACK-FACED BABBLER

Also known as Black-lored Babbler (C) (H)

(Turdoides melanops)

Previous Return to Individual Index Next
 
Roberts VI / VII 561 / 659
Clements 2000 149.1850
Howard & Moore 2
(CBOS 5)
132-128

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A medium bird (28 cm), distributed from northern Namibia , Okavango through to Kenya. It is a locally common resident inhabiting thickets in acacia woodland. It is gregarious in small groups eating insects, reptiles and fruit.

 

List of Stamps showing Black-faced Babbler

 Country

SG

Michel

Year

Value

No stamps issued